The Manor House, Castle Bytham
CO

The Manor House, Castle Bytham

By Country & Equestrian from Moores

£ 1,250,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Country & Equestrian from Moores says ..

A character detached home positioned on a generous plot of approx. 1.2 acres, offering over 4500sqft of accommodation with a total of 7 bedrooms.  Potential for self-contained annexe. NO CHAIN. 

Property Oracle says ..

The Manor House is a 7 bedroom, 5 bathroom detached property situated in the village of Castle Bytham, Lincolnshire. The property benefits from a large garden and is a period property with many original features. The property is located in a quiet village setting, with several primary and secondary schools within a reasonable distance. While there is no nearby transportation information provided, the property’s location in a village suggests a quieter lifestyle, potentially requiring car usage for commuting. Based on the images, the property appears to be in good condition. The interior shows traditional features well-maintained and updated in places. There is no evidence of significant repairs or renovations needed. The exterior also appears well-maintained and attractive. The property has a substantial plot size of 4,711.36 sqft, providing ample outdoor space. The garden is a significant feature, as seen in the aerial and ground-level photographs, offering privacy and a tranquil setting. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £242, and the property’s size is 3,506.88 sqft, a rough estimate based on the average would be around £848,000. However, this is significantly lower than the list price of £1,250,000. The higher list price might be justified by the property’s larger size, excellent condition, unique period features, and substantial garden, which are all above average for the area. However, a detailed market appraisal would be needed to confirm this.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
9
Bedrooms
7
Bathrooms
5
Sqft (est)
3,506.88
Lot (est)
4,711.36

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
662,500.00 £
Increased by 41.45 %
from 468,379.00 £
Est sale value
1,504,451.52 £
Increased by 22.92 %
from 1,223,901.12 £
Average area rental value
1,788.00 £/mo
Increased by 41.12 %
from 1,267.00 £/mo
Est letting value
3,506.88 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.24 %
Decreased by 0.31 %
from 3.25 %
Crime Rate
473.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 473.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Country & Equestrian from Moores created the listing.