Wensleydale Close , Barwell
MA

Wensleydale Close , Barwell

By Martin & Co

£ 285,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Martin & Co says ..

EXTENDED DETACHED HOME IN CUL DE SAC LOCATION - A well presented four bedroom detached house ideally located within walking distance of the village center. The accommodation briefly comprises of a modern kitchen with integrated appliances, lounge and dining room, downstairs shower room, four doub...

Property Oracle says ..

Location: Barwell is a village in Leicestershire, offering a balance between rural and urban living. The proximity to Hinckley provides access to more amenities and transport links, while the village itself likely has local shops and schools. The presence of several schools within a reasonable distance is a positive factor for families. The distance to Hinckley railway station (3.97km) suggests a reasonable commute for those working in nearby towns or cities. More information on the quality of local schools and the specifics of the village amenities would allow for a more precise assessment.

Condition: The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The kitchen and bathrooms show recent modernisation and are well-maintained. The interior décor is contemporary and suggests a well-cared-for property. There is no visible evidence of significant repairs or renovations needed.

Land: The property includes a garden with a patio area, artificial grass, and garden features such as a pergola. The size of the garden is not specified, but the images suggest a reasonably sized outdoor space for a property of this type.

Price: The list price of £285,000 is slightly below the average price of £293,877 for the area. The average price per square foot is £276, and given the property’s size of 1,054.86 sqft, the expected price would be around £291,000. Considering the apparent good condition and the inclusion of a garden, the list price appears to be a reasonable reflection of the market value. However, the lack of plot size information and more detailed comparable sales data limits the precision of this assessment. More information on the property’s features and local market trends would help in a more definitive price evaluation.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,054.86

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
226,500.00 £
Decreased by 17.45 %
from 274,378.00 £
Est sale value
239,453.22 £
Decreased by 30.37 %
from 343,884.36 £
Average area rental value
911.00 £/mo
Increased by 3.17 %
from 883.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 1,054.86 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.83 %
Increased by 25.13 %
from 3.86 %
Crime Rate
12.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 12.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Martin & Co created the listing.