Gough Road, London, E15
BA

Gough Road, London, E15

By Bairstow Eves

£ 425,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Bairstow Eves says ..

A well-presented two double bedroom Victorian terrace house situated on a quiet resident road perfectly located moments from Maryland, Stratford and Forest Gate stations. This lovely home comprises of a light and airy through reception room which opens to a modern fitted kitchen and a spacious ba...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a two-bedroom, one-bathroom terraced house located on Gough Road in Forest Gate North, London. It has a total area of 723.12 sqft and a plot size of 584.48 sqft. The list price is £425,000.

The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided photos. The interior is modern and well-maintained, with a recently updated kitchen and bathroom. There is some minor cosmetic work that could be done, but nothing major. The garden is relatively small but well-maintained, offering some outdoor space.

The location is good, with several transport links nearby including Maryland, Stratford and Forest Gate stations. There are also a number of schools within a reasonable distance. The area is generally considered to be a desirable residential area.

Considering the condition of the property, the relatively small size, the presence of a garden, and the location, the list price of £425,000 seems reasonable, although slightly below the average price for the area. The average price per sqft in the area is £522, which is higher than what this property is listed at. However, the lower price may be justified by the smaller size of the property compared to the average. Nearby comparable properties are listed at similar prices, supporting the reasonableness of the list price.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
723.12
Lot (est)
584.48

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
733,333.00 £
Increased by 49.34 %
from 491,063.00 £
Est sale value
373,853.04 £
Decreased by 4.08 %
from 389,761.68 £
Average area rental value
1,836.00 £/mo
Decreased by 10.92 %
from 2,061.00 £/mo
Est letting value
723.12 £/mo
Decreased by 50.00 %
from 1,446.24 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.00 %
Decreased by 40.48 %
from 5.04 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Bairstow Eves created the listing.