Selborne Road, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M21
BR

Selborne Road, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M21

By Bridgfords

£ 475,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Bridgfords says ..

Simply Stunning Four Bedroom Period Terraced Property enjoying an enviable central location in the heart of Chorlton, close to all local amenities including independent shops, bars and restaurants and within walking distance of the Chorlton Metro Link. The property briefly comprises of a wel...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 4-bedroom terraced house located in Chorlton, Manchester. It boasts a relatively small footprint of 360 sqft but benefits from a larger than average plot size of 1,573 sqft. The list price is £475,000.

Chorlton is a popular area known for its vibrant atmosphere, independent shops, and excellent schools. The proximity to several highly-rated primary schools (Oswald Road Primary School, Manchester Islamic Grammar School For Girls, St John’S Rc Primary School, and Chorlton Cofe Primary School) is a significant advantage, making it attractive to families. The area also benefits from relatively easy access to several train stations, though the exact travel time would depend on the specific station used.

Based on the images provided, the property appears to be in good condition. It has been recently updated with a modern kitchen and bathrooms. While some original features remain, the overall aesthetic is contemporary and well-maintained. The property’s relatively small size might be perceived as a drawback by some, but the ample plot size offers potential for extension or outdoor living space.

The average house price in the area is £443,396, and the average price per sqft is £419. Considering the property’s location, condition, and plot size, the list price of £475,000 seems slightly above average but not unreasonable, especially given the desirable location and the larger-than-average plot size. The lack of sqft data for comparable properties makes a precise price comparison difficult. However, the higher prices of nearby properties on Selborne Road suggest the list price may be justified.

The property includes a patio area, suitable for outdoor entertaining.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
360.00
Lot (est)
1,573.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
429,000.00 £
Increased by 0.71 %
from 425,985.00 £
Est sale value
188,280.00 £
Increased by 21.06 %
from 155,520.00 £
Average area rental value
1,256.00 £/mo
Decreased by 15.19 %
from 1,481.00 £/mo
Est letting value
360.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 360.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.51 %
Decreased by 15.83 %
from 4.17 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Bridgfords created the listing.