Home Farm Drive, Boughton, Northampton NN2
O'

Home Farm Drive, Boughton, Northampton NN2

By O'Riordan Bond

£ 465,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

O'Riordan Bond says ..

A beautifully presented and improved four bedroom detached family home located on the popular Buckton Fields development within Boughton. The property is located in a quiet cul-de-sac and is a short walk from Buckton Fields Primary School, local shops and countryside walks. The accommodation comp...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom detached house located in Moulton, West Northamptonshire. It has a plot size of 1,282 sqft and a total area of 1,098.35 sqft. The list price is £465,000.

The property appears to be in excellent condition. The images show a modern, well-maintained interior and exterior. The kitchen and bathrooms are recently updated and stylish. The garden is well-landscaped with artificial turf and features a built-in outdoor kitchen and pergola.

The location is in a new build development. Nearby schools include Whitehills Primary School (Outstanding Ofsted rating) and Buckton Fields Primary School, both within a short distance. Northampton train station is approximately 4.73km away. While the immediate area is relatively new, the proximity to good schools and transport links is a positive factor.

Considering the average house price in the area is £442,377 and the average price per sqft is £338, the list price of £465,000 for this 1,098.35 sqft property seems slightly higher than average, but justifiable given its excellent condition, modern features, and well-maintained garden. The property’s size is also slightly smaller than the average for the area. However, the additional features such as the outdoor kitchen and the overall high-quality finish could account for the price difference.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,098.35
Lot (est)
1,282.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
383,589.00 £
Decreased by 11.36 %
from 432,750.00 £
Est sale value
560,158.50 £
Increased by 51.79 %
from 369,045.60 £
Average area rental value
1,387.00 £/mo
Increased by 2.59 %
from 1,352.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,098.35 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,098.35 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.34 %
Increased by 15.73 %
from 3.75 %
Crime Rate
36.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 36.00 %

Agent Activity

  • O'Riordan Bond marked this listing as sold.

  • O'Riordan Bond created the listing.