Chestnut Road, Chippenham
GO

Chestnut Road, Chippenham

By Goodman Warren Beck

£ 310,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Goodman Warren Beck says ..

NO ONWARD CHAIN! An attractive bay fronted semi detached house ideally situated in a small quiet cul-de-sac within easy walking distance of the town centre and mainline station. The ground floor accommodation offers a recessed porch with original entrance door opening into the entrance hall with ...

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom semi-detached house located on Chestnut Road in Chippenham, Wiltshire, is presented for sale at £310,000. The property benefits from a convenient location near Chippenham train station, offering good transport links. Furthermore, several well-regarded schools are within a reasonable distance, making it attractive to families. The property itself appears to be in fair condition, though some modernisation could enhance its appeal. The kitchen and bathroom seem dated, and while the property has a garden, its exact size is unclear from the provided information. Comparable properties in the area are listed at varying prices, making it difficult to definitively assess the value of this particular property without more detailed information on its square footage and the specific condition of the interior. The absence of data on comparable properties’ square footage limits the ability to accurately assess the price per square foot and the overall value proposition. Further details on the garden size and a professional survey would be recommended before making a purchasing decision. The property could be a suitable option for a family seeking a home in a convenient location, but prospective buyers should carefully consider the need for potential renovations and obtain a thorough home inspection.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
5
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
805.14

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
323,300.00 £
Increased by 22.91 %
from 263,030.00 £
Est sale value
382,441.50 £
Increased by 110.18 %
from 181,961.64 £
Average area rental value
1,286.00 £/mo
Increased by 10.39 %
from 1,165.00 £/mo
Est letting value
805.14 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 805.14 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.77 %
Decreased by 10.17 %
from 5.31 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Goodman Warren Beck created the listing.