Glebe Street, Castleford
HU

Glebe Street, Castleford

By Hunters

£ 150,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Hunters says ..

HUNTERS are proud to present this modernised two bedroom mid terraced home to the market. Situated in the highly sought after town of Castleford, this property enjoys a prime location within walking distance of local amenities, Castleford Town Centre, excellent transport links and well regarded s...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a three-bedroom, one-bathroom terraced house with a total area of 1,011.28 sqft situated on a plot of 1,184.70 sqft. The list price is £150,000. The location benefits from being close to several primary and secondary schools, all with good Ofsted ratings, including Castleford Academy which has an outstanding rating. The property is also conveniently located near Castleford train station, providing easy access to public transportation. Images show the property to be in good condition. The interior is well-maintained and features modern updates to the kitchen and bathroom. While some areas may reflect personal style choices, there is no evidence of significant damage or the need for major renovations. The garden is a notable feature, offering a good-sized outdoor space. Considering the average house price in the area is significantly higher at £539,000, and the average price per sqft is £421, this property presents a much lower price per sqft. While the average sqft in the area is higher (1280 sqft), the lower price point of this property, combined with its good condition and the inclusion of a garden, could suggest it represents good value for money, especially when compared to similar terraced properties in the vicinity. However, more detailed information on the property’s condition and the specifics of comparable properties would be needed for a more definitive assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,011.28
Lot (est)
1,184.70

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
420,000.00 £
Decreased by 24.04 %
from 552,933.00 £
Est sale value
885,881.28 £
Increased by 140.00 %
from 369,117.20 £
Average area rental value
1,475.00 £/mo
Decreased by 37.68 %
from 2,367.00 £/mo
Est letting value
3,033.84 £/mo
Increased by 200.00 %
from 1,011.28 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.21 %
Decreased by 18.09 %
from 5.14 %
Crime Rate
16.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 16.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Hunters created the listing.