Canterbury Place, Elephant and Castle, London, SE17
FO

Canterbury Place, Elephant and Castle, London, SE17

By Foxtons

£ 750,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Foxtons says ..

Arranged over 3 floors, this 4 bedroom house boasts newly refurbished interiors including a large reception room, an separate kitchen and a delightful patio garden.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in the Elephant and Castle area of London, which benefits from excellent transport links via Elephant and Castle station (Thameslink and Northern lines). The area also has a number of primary schools within a short distance, including Crampton Primary School which is rated ‘Outstanding’ by Ofsted. This makes the location desirable for families. Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in reasonable condition. While the property is not brand new, it seems habitable and well-maintained. The kitchen and bathrooms show some signs of age, but are functional. There is no obvious evidence of significant repairs needed. However, a full survey would be recommended to assess the property’s structural condition and identify any potential issues. The property includes a small, manageable garden. While not extensive, it provides outdoor space, a valuable asset in a densely populated urban area like London. Considering the list price of £750,000, the average price in the area of £378,541, and the average price per sqft of £437, the property seems overpriced. The property’s size of 736.65 sqft is smaller than the area average of 866 sqft. While the location and inclusion of a garden add value, the price per sqft is significantly higher than the area average, suggesting the asking price may not reflect the market value accurately. A more detailed comparative market analysis, taking into account recent sales of similar properties in the immediate vicinity, would be necessary to confirm this.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
4
Condition
7
Location
9
Land
4
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
736.65

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
299,571.00 £
Decreased by 28.06 %
from 416,420.00 £
Est sale value
397,791.00 £
Increased by 2.86 %
from 386,741.25 £
Average area rental value
2,055.00 £/mo
Increased by 21.17 %
from 1,696.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,209.95 £/mo
Increased by 50.00 %
from 1,473.30 £/mo
Est rental Yield
8.23 %
Increased by 68.30 %
from 4.89 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Foxtons created the listing.