Ditton Street, Ilminster
SA

Ditton Street, Ilminster

By Savill Andrews

£ 100,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Savill Andrews says ..

Fabulous first floor flat in the heart of Ilminster sold with tenant in situ. Spacious hallway, good sized open plan living room with kitchen, double bedroom, and bathroom. Smart fitted kitchen includes cooker and fridge. Bathroom has bath with shower over. Gas central heating and double glazing.

Property Oracle says ..

This one-bedroom apartment in Ilminster, Somerset, is located on Ditton Street, a residential area within a short distance of local amenities and a highly-rated primary school. The apartment itself is compact at 401 sqft but appears reasonably well-maintained, based on the provided pictures of the bathroom and kitchen. The living area and bedroom appear adequate in size for a single occupant or a couple. The absence of a garden or outdoor space is a notable factor. The listing indicates that the property is sold with a tenant in situ. Comparable properties on Ditton Street have sold for prices in the range of £82,000 to £95,000, so the £100,000 asking price seems reasonably aligned with the local market, although it is difficult to determine if it is overly priced without knowing the actual condition of the whole property. The lack of detailed information on transport links and the general absence of data on plot size for local comparables makes a definitive assessment of value more challenging. Prospective buyers should investigate the implications of purchasing a property with a current tenant and fully inspect the property to assess the overall condition and value for money.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
401.49

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
247,500.00 £
Decreased by 3.65 %
from 256,887.00 £
Est sale value
138,112.56 £
Increased by 51.54 %
from 91,138.23 £
Average area rental value
1,325.00 £/mo
Increased by 43.71 %
from 922.00 £/mo
Est letting value
401.49 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.42 %
Increased by 48.96 %
from 4.31 %
Crime Rate
68.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 68.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Savill Andrews created the listing.