Hen Way, Fordham Heath, Colchester, CO3
MI

Hen Way, Fordham Heath, Colchester, CO3

By Michaels Property Consultants Ltd

£ 300,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Michaels Property Consultants Ltd says ..

Offered to the market with added benefit of no onward chain is this excellent two bedroom middle terrace home, recently constructed by highly regarded national house builders Bellway Homes to a high standard and ready to be occupied without delay. Presenting itself as the ideal first time purc...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a two bedroom, two bathroom terraced house located in Fordham Heath, Colchester. The property benefits from a relatively modern interior and a small, enclosed rear garden. The property’s condition appears to be excellent based on the provided images. The interior is modern and well-maintained, showing no signs of significant wear or damage. The exterior is also in good condition, with well-maintained brickwork and landscaping. The property has a relatively small plot size of 686.74 sqft. While this provides a private garden space, it is smaller than many properties in the area. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £356 and this property is listed at £300,000 with 625.61 sqft, the price per sqft is approximately £480. This is significantly higher than the average for the area. However, the property’s modern condition and desirable location may justify this higher price per sqft to some buyers. Further analysis of comparable properties in the immediate vicinity would be needed to definitively assess the value. The lack of sqft data for nearby listings makes a precise comparison difficult. The available data suggests the asking price may be at the higher end of the market for properties of this size and type in the area. The location is in a relatively new development, with nearby schools and transportation links. The proximity to Holy Trinity Cofe Primary School (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) is a positive factor for families. However, the presence of Doucecroft School (rated ‘Inadequate’) nearby could be a negative factor for some buyers. The distance to other amenities such as shops and other services would require further investigation.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
625.61
Lot (est)
686.74

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
636,250.00 £
Increased by 6.97 %
from 594,807.00 £
Est sale value
289,657.43 £
Increased by 42.02 %
from 203,948.86 £
Average area rental value
1,711.00 £/mo