Sandstone Place, Elgin
Harper Macleod logo

Sandstone Place, Elgin

By Harper Macleod

£ 185,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Harper Macleod says ..

Modern three bedroom semi-detached house situated in a popular residential area of Elgin. The accommodation comprises entrance hallway, lounge, dining kitchen, guest WC, three bedrooms and bathroom. The property further benefits from double glazing, gas central heating, rear garden and two alloca...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom house located in Elgin, Scotland. The list price is £185,000, and the property has 720 square feet of living space. The average house price in the area is £87,143, with an average price per square foot of £128. The property is situated relatively close to Elgin ScotRail station (1.66 KM). The provided images show the property to be in good condition, with a modern kitchen and bathrooms. There is also a garden present, which includes a shed and a trampoline. Considering the average price per square foot in the area (£128) and the property’s size (720 sqft), a rough estimate of the property value would be around £92,160. However, the list price is significantly higher at £185,000. This suggests that the list price may not reflect the property’s value accurately, considering only the average price per sqft. Nearby comparable properties show a range of prices, some higher and some lower than the list price of this property. The higher priced properties appear to be larger or detached homes, while lower priced properties are smaller or flats. Therefore, further analysis of the specific characteristics of the comparable properties is needed to accurately assess the value of this property. The presence of a garden is a positive attribute, increasing the overall desirability of the property. The property appears to be well-maintained and in good condition based on the provided images.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
5
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
720.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
95,250.00 £
Decreased by 1.73 %
from 96,931.00 £
Est sale value
103,680.00 £
Decreased by 0.69 %
from 104,400.00 £
Average area rental value
842.00 £/mo
Increased by 10.94 %
from 759.00 £/mo
Est letting value
720.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 720.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
10.61 %
Increased by 12.87 %
from 9.40 %
Crime Rate