Great Cambridge Road, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, EN8 9EX
Christopher Stokes logo

By Christopher Stokes

£ 440,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Christopher Stokes says ..

Christopher Stokes are delighted to offer this Extended Three Bedroom Semi Detached House situated on Great Cambridge Road, Cheshunt. This Chain Free Property is in Need of Modernisation and Benefits a Ground Floor Shower Room, Double Garage to Rear, Two Reception Rooms & Well Proportioned Bedrooms

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, and is a three-bedroom house with one bathroom. The property has a plot size of 1,422.99 sqft and is 2,549.11 sqft in size. The list price is £440,000.

The average price for properties in the area is £389,127, with an average price per sqft of £404. This property is larger than average at 2,549.11 sqft compared to the average of 961 sqft.

Based on the images provided, the property appears to be in need of some modernisation. The kitchen and bathrooms show signs of age and would likely benefit from an update. The property benefits from a garden.

The location is close to several schools, including Arlesdene Nursery School and Pre-School (rated Outstanding by Ofsted) and Burleigh Primary School (rated Good). Transportation links are also relatively close by, with Theobalds Grove station approximately 1.65km away.

Considering the property’s size, location, and the need for modernisation, the list price of £440,000 appears to be in line with the local market, although perhaps slightly on the higher end given the condition. However, the larger than average plot size may justify this.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
2,549.11
Lot (est)
1,422.99

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
327,499.00 £
Decreased by 11.37 %
from 369,496.00 £
Est sale value
711,201.69 £
Decreased by 34.04 %
from 1,078,273.53 £
Average area rental value
1,631.00 £/mo
Decreased by 7.70 %
from 1,767.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,549.11 £/mo
Decreased by 50.00 %
from 5,098.22 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.98 %
Increased by 4.18 %
from 5.74 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Christopher Stokes created the listing.