Emlyn Buildings, Brocas Street, SL4
WA

Emlyn Buildings, Brocas Street, SL4

By Warren Property Matters

£ 825,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Warren Property Matters says ..

Nestled close to the historic Eton High Street, this beautifully presented, modern two-bedroom semi-detached period property in Emlyn Buildings, Brocas Street, enjoys an enviable location within easy reach of local schools, the train station, and an array of shops.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom semi-detached house located in Eton & Castle, Windsor And Maidenhead. It is listed at £825,000 and has 1,591.34 sqft of living space. The plot size is not specified.

The property appears to be in good condition. The interior is well-maintained and recently updated, with a modern kitchen and bathrooms. The exterior is also in good condition. The property benefits from a well-maintained garden with a shed.

The location is excellent, being close to Windsor and Eton, with easy access to transportation links, including Windsor And Eton Central and Windsor And Eton Riverside train stations. There are also several highly-rated schools nearby.

Considering the property’s condition, location, and the average price per sqft in the area (£658), the list price of £825,000 seems reasonable. While it is above the average price for the area (£728,376), the property’s superior condition, desirable location, and additional features justify the higher price point. The average price per sqft in the area is lower than the implied price per sqft for this property (£518), which further supports the reasonableness of the asking price.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
10
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,591.34

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
755,909.00 £
Increased by 23.43 %
from 612,413.00 £
Est sale value
1,255,567.26 £
Increased by 41.65 %
from 886,376.38 £
Average area rental value
1,876.00 £/mo
Decreased by 31.51 %
from 2,739.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,591.34 £/mo
Decreased by 50.00 %
from 3,182.68 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.98 %
Decreased by 44.51 %
from 5.37 %
Crime Rate
16.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 16.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Warren Property Matters created the listing.