Otley Road, Killinghall, Harrogate
Andrew Hill Estate Agents logo

Otley Road, Killinghall, Harrogate

By Andrew Hill Estate Agents

£ 179,950

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Andrew Hill Estate Agents says ..

An attractive period terrace house revealing as deceptively spacious interior with two bedrooms. Neutrally decorated throughout and offered for sale with no onward chain, the accommodation includes an entrance lobby, sitting room with feature fireplace, fitted kitchen, 2 first floor bedr...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a two-bedroom terraced house located on Otley Road in Killinghall, Harrogate. The asking price is £179,950. Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in good condition. The kitchen and bathroom have recently been updated, and the rest of the property seems well maintained. There is a small, enclosed rear yard. The location is good, with a primary school nearby (Killinghall Church of England Primary School) and relatively easy access to Harrogate via public transport. Several other schools are within a reasonable distance, although some require improvement according to Ofsted. Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £314, and this property is 817.84 sqft, a comparable property might be expected to cost around £256,760 (£314 x 817.84). However, the average house price in the area is considerably higher at £422,981. The list price of £179,950 is significantly lower than both the estimated value based on square footage and the average house price, suggesting it may represent good value for money, especially considering its good condition and convenient location. However, the lack of plot size information means the land score cannot be accurately assessed. Further, the limited information on nearby properties makes a definitive comparison difficult.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
9
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
817.84

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
282,500.00 £
Decreased by 56.07 %
from 643,040.00 £
Est sale value
205,277.84 £
Decreased by 47.93 %
from 394,198.88 £
Average area rental value
1,701.00 £/mo
Increased by 19.12 %
from 1,428.00 £/mo
Est letting value
817.84 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 817.84 £/mo
Est rental Yield
7.23 %
Increased by 171.80 %
from 2.66 %
Crime Rate
90.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 90.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Andrew Hill Estate Agents created the listing.