Mitford Drive, Solihull
ME

Mitford Drive, Solihull

By Melvyn Danes

£ 165,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Melvyn Danes says ..

A First Floor Maisonette Benefiting from an Extended Lease and Being Sold with No Upward Chain

Property Oracle says ..

This maisonette in Solihull is located on Mitford Drive, in the Elmdon area. The property benefits from being close to several schools, including Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School (0.29km), Coppice Junior School (0.63km), and Lode Heath School (1.36km). Transportation links are also convenient, with Solihull train station approximately 2.80km away. The property itself is a two-bedroom maisonette with one bathroom. Based on the images provided, the property appears to be in need of some modernisation and updating. The walls show some damage, and the bathroom looks dated. There is a small garden visible in the photos. The list price is £165,000. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £377 and the average house price is £376,338, this property is significantly below average. However, this is likely due to its condition and the smaller size (750 sqft compared to the average of 997 sqft). Nearby comparable properties range from £125,000 to £280,000, suggesting that the list price might be reasonable considering the need for renovations.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
4
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
750.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
358,333.00 £
Increased by 6.25 %
from 337,265.00 £
Est sale value
242,250.00 £
Increased by 10.62 %
from 219,000.00 £
Average area rental value
1,283.00 £/mo
Decreased by 3.24 %
from 1,326.00 £/mo
Est letting value
750.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 750.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.30 %
Decreased by 8.90 %
from 4.72 %
Crime Rate
28.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 28.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Melvyn Danes created the listing.