Tarn Close, Langley Mill, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Henrys Simms logo

Tarn Close, Langley Mill, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

By Henrys Simms

£ 135,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Henrys Simms says ..

TWO bedroom corner Town House, Ideal for First time buyer. Two parking spaces. Rear good sized garden. Entrance hall, downstairs WC, kitchen, good sized lounge, two bedrooms and fitted bathroom. Viewing essential.

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom terraced house in Langley Mill, Nottinghamshire, presents a mixed bag of characteristics for prospective buyers. The property’s location is a key strength, with relatively close proximity to good schools and Langley Mill train station, offering convenient access to amenities and transport links. The provided images reveal a functional but dated interior. The kitchen and bathroom are in need of some modernisation, and the overall décor appears basic. However, there are no significant signs of disrepair, suggesting that the property is structurally sound. A small garden is present, although its size is limited, leaving some room for improvement in terms of outdoor space. The list price sits within a reasonable range compared to other comparable properties in the area, particularly when considering its condition and size. Prospective buyers should factor in the potential costs of cosmetic improvements and modernisations to fully assess the overall value proposition. The property would likely suit first-time buyers or those seeking a manageable property in a relatively convenient location.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,000.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
209,167.00 £
Increased by 8.85 %
from 192,153.00 £
Est sale value
183,000.00 £
Increased by 3.98 %
from 176,000.00 £
Average area rental value
998.00 £/mo
Increased by 26.33 %
from 790.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.73 %
Increased by 16.23 %
from 4.93 %
Crime Rate
8.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 8.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Henrys Simms created the listing.