Wellesley Court, Maida Vale London
AS

Wellesley Court, Maida Vale London

By Ashley Milton

£ 339,950

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Ashley Milton says ..

Bright first floor apartment located in this desirable portered mansion block. The property comprises, reception room leading onto a private balcony, bedroom separate kitchen and bathroom with storage. Further benefits include communal heating & hot water, porter, lift and wood flooring,. Ide...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 1-bedroom flat located in Wellesley Court, Maida Vale, London, with a list price of £339,950. The flat is 350 sqft and has a plot size of 401 sqft.

The location is excellent, with several highly-rated schools within a short distance, including St George’s Catholic School (Outstanding Ofsted rating) and St Joseph’s RC Primary School (Good Ofsted rating). Multiple transport links are also nearby, providing convenient access to central London and other areas. This contributes to a high location score.

Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in good condition. The interior is clean and well-maintained, with modern fixtures and fittings. There is no visible evidence of significant damage or disrepair. The exterior also appears to be in good condition. The communal gardens are well-kept. This suggests a high condition score.

The property includes access to communal gardens, providing some outdoor space. While not a large private garden, it still offers a degree of outdoor amenity. This warrants a moderate land score.

Considering the average price per sqft in the area (£1,542) and the property’s size (350 sqft), a rough estimate of its value would be around £539,700. However, the list price is significantly lower at £339,950. While the property is a flat and not a detached house, the price is considerably below the average for the area. Nearby comparable properties support this observation, with similar properties listed at higher prices. The significantly lower list price compared to the average price per sqft in Maida Vale suggests the property represents good value for money. This contributes to a high price score.

In summary, the property presents a compelling opportunity due to its excellent location, good condition, access to communal gardens, and attractive price point.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
9
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
5
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
350.00
Lot (est)
401.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
2,797,333.00 £
Increased by 8.01 %
from 2,589,838.00 £
Est sale value
1,237,600.00 £
Increased by 152.39 %
from 490,350.00 £
Average area rental value
3,169.00 £/mo
Increased by 10.38 %
from 2,871.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,400.00 £/mo
Increased by 300.00 %
from 350.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.36 %
Increased by 2.26 %
from 1.33 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Ashley Milton created the listing.