Farley Hill, South Luton, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU1 5EG
Indigo Residential logo

Farley Hill, South Luton, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU1 5EG

By Indigo Residential

£ 400,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Indigo Residential says ..

*STUNNING, EXTENDED THREE BEDROOM HOME WITH GARAGE* INDIGO RESIDENTIAL are delighted to be marketing this exceptional three bedroom home boasting a large rear extension, great rear garden a...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom semi-detached house located in Farley Hill, Luton, Bedfordshire. It is situated in a residential area with nearby schools, including Hillborough Junior School (Outstanding Ofsted rating) and Hillborough Infant and Nursery School (Good Ofsted rating), both within 0.34km. Luton train station is approximately 1.38km away, providing convenient access to transportation links.

The property itself appears to be in excellent condition, having undergone a recent modernisation. The kitchen and bathrooms are modern and well-maintained. The interior photos showcase a contemporary style with updated fixtures and fittings. The exterior also shows a well-maintained property with a patio area and garden. The presence of a garage is a positive feature.

The plot size is not specified, however the images show a manageable garden area. While the exact dimensions are unknown, it appears sufficient for a property of this size.

Considering the average house price in the area is £291,357 and the average price per square foot is £327, the list price of £400,000 for this 1,041 sqft property seems slightly above average. However, given the property’s apparent excellent condition, modern interior, and desirable location near good schools and transport links, the price may be justified. Further comparative market analysis of similar recently sold properties in the immediate vicinity would be needed to determine a definitive price-to-value assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,041.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
263,125.00 £
Decreased by 12.56 %
from 300,922.00 £
Est sale value
346,653.00 £
Increased by 4.06 %
from 333,120.00 £
Average area rental value
1,045.00 £/mo
Decreased by 23.83 %
from 1,372.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,041.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,041.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.77 %
Decreased by 12.80 %
from 5.47 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Indigo Residential created the listing.