Richmond Road, Sherborne, DT9
JA

Richmond Road, Sherborne, DT9

By Jackson-Stops

£ 1,150,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Jackson-Stops says ..

With all the Victorian period features you could wish for, Ashbourne is a fabulous, three storey townhouse with a private garden on a quiet, no through road in Sherborne. The light and airy hallway, with classic Victorian tiling, leads into a generously sized drawing room with bay window, origin...

Property Oracle says ..

Richmond Road, Sherborne, Dorset is a substantial detached property offering spacious accommodation. The property benefits from a large garden and is situated within easy reach of Sherborne town centre and its amenities. The architecture suggests a period property, possibly Edwardian or Georgian, retaining many original features. The interior appears well-maintained and tastefully decorated. The kitchen, though not modern, is functional and well-equipped. The property’s size at 4,023 square feet is significantly larger than the average for the area (867 square feet).

The list price of £1,150,000 is considerably higher than the average house price in the area (£302,063). However, considering the property’s size, location, and apparent good condition, the price per square foot (£285.50) is lower than the area average (£348.00). This suggests that while the overall price is high, it may represent reasonable value given its size and features. The proximity to well-regarded schools in Sherborne is a significant advantage, likely contributing to the higher price point. The availability of nearby transportation links (Sherborne train station) also adds to its appeal. The garden, as seen in the photographs, is a substantial asset.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
9
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
4,023.00
Lot (est)
3,044.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
371,333.00 £
Decreased by 1.01 %
from 375,120.00 £
Est sale value
1,999,431.00 £
Increased by 3.33 %
from 1,935,063.00 £
Average area rental value
983.00 £/mo
Decreased by 7.53 %
from 1,063.00 £/mo
Est letting value
4,023.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4,023.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.18 %
Decreased by 6.47 %
from 3.40 %
Crime Rate
13.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 13.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Jackson-Stops created the listing.