Nevilles Cross Bank, Durham, DH1
RE

Nevilles Cross Bank, Durham, DH1

By Reeds Rains

£ 525,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Reeds Rains says ..

We are delighted to present this remarkable three bedroom bungalow in Nevilles Cross. The property has an unconventional layout, having undergone significant extensions, and includes a first floor with four rooms. The property is in need of some modernisation throughout, and is being sold with no...

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom bungalow located in Neville’s Cross, Durham, presents a compelling blend of potential and practicality. The property boasts a sizable footprint and an impressive garden. This is a desirable characteristic, particularly in areas with limited outdoor space. The interior suggests a need for modernisation, with dated décor and fixtures. While the property requires some updating to fully realise its value, it doesn’t appear to have significant structural issues. The kitchen and bathroom, shown in the photographs, are functional but would benefit from a renovation.

The location in Neville’s Cross offers a good balance between suburban tranquility and urban convenience. Proximity to well-regarded schools and Durham city centre enhances its appeal. Transport links to Durham train station are within reasonable reach. Potential buyers should carefully weigh the cost of modernisation against the benefits of the property’s size, location, and outdoor space. A comprehensive survey is advised prior to purchase. Overall, this property presents a promising opportunity for buyers willing to invest in refurbishment, particularly families seeking a home in this established and well-regarded area.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,752.04

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
347,492.00 £
Decreased by 22.19 %
from 446,564.00 £
Est sale value
718,336.40 £
Increased by 38.51 %
from 518,603.84 £
Average area rental value
2,023.00 £/mo
Increased by 57.19 %
from 1,287.00 £/mo
Est letting value
3,504.08 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.99 %
Increased by 102.02 %
from 3.46 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Reeds Rains created the listing.