Westbourne Mount, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS11
DA

Westbourne Mount, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS11

By Dacre Son & Hartley

£ 125,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Dacre Son & Hartley says ..

A two-bedroom, mid-terraced back-to-back property offered for sale with NO ONWARD CHAIN. Having accommodation over three floors plus a good-sized cellar it would be ideal for first time buyers and investors. An early viewing is highly recommended to fully appreciate everything this property has t...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom, mid-terraced property in Leeds, West Yorkshire, presents a mixed bag. Located on Westbourne Mount in the Hunslet & Riverside area, it offers convenient access to several well-regarded primary schools and is within a reasonable distance of Leeds city centre, making it a potentially attractive option for families or commuters. The proximity to various train stations such as Leeds, Cottingley, Burley Park, Morley, and Headingley provides good transport links.

However, the property’s condition is a key concern. The provided photos indicate that the property is dated and in need of significant renovation. The interior features outdated fixtures and fittings, and some cosmetic repairs are clearly needed. The kitchen and bathroom would require complete overhauls. Moreover, the property appears to lack a substantial garden, a potential drawback for many buyers.

The listing price seems reasonably priced in comparison to other similar properties in the area. However, the substantial cost of renovation work should be factored into any potential buyer’s overall assessment. Potential buyers should also investigate the local infrastructure, parking, and the specific details of the property to inform their decisions. Overall, while the property’s location and price offer some appeal, it requires a significant investment to improve the condition, which might influence buyers seeking a move-in-ready home.

Therefore, we give this property 4 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
4
Location
6
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
728.56

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
203,580.00 £
Increased by 6.29 %
from 191,535.00 £
Est sale value
203,996.80 £
Increased by 10.24 %
from 185,054.24 £
Average area rental value
1,193.00 £/mo
Increased by 0.17 %
from 1,191.00 £/mo
Est letting value
728.56 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 728.56 £/mo
Est rental Yield
7.03 %
Decreased by 5.76 %
from 7.46 %
Crime Rate
19.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 19.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Dacre Son & Hartley marked this listing as sold.

  • Dacre Son & Hartley created the listing.