Belper Road, Ashbourne
BA

Belper Road, Ashbourne

By Bagshaws Residential

£ 375,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Bagshaws Residential says ..

A five bedroom detached house in an elevated position, of character, which is situated with stunning rear views across the town towards the Peak District National Park and the property is positioned opposite farmland. Access to the town is within easy walking distance.

Property Oracle says ..

This five-bedroom detached house on Belper Road, Ashbourne, offers a family-sized accommodation in a desirable Derbyshire town setting. The property benefits from a location close to several well-regarded schools. The images show a reasonably sized rear garden providing a nice family space. The house itself appears structurally sound but is in need of modernisation and cosmetic updating. The kitchen and bathroom, in particular, appear dated and would benefit from refurbishment. The interior décor throughout also shows its age and needs modernising. The overall condition is satisfactory but could be significantly improved with renovations. The location in Ashbourne North is a positive, with good access to amenities, however, information on local transport links is limited. The listed price needs to be considered in relation to the property’s condition and the lack of definitive local price per sqft data. Given the need for renovations, the list price is reasonable but is not exceptionally great value for money compared to similar properties in perfect condition.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,300.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
427,969.00 £
Increased by 16.63 %
from 366,940.00 £
Est sale value
304,200.00 £
Decreased by 5.65 %
from 322,400.00 £
Average area rental value
870.00 £/mo
Decreased by 50.34 %
from 1,752.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 1,300.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.44 %
Decreased by 57.42 %
from 5.73 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Bagshaws Residential created the listing.