Glynde Avenue, Eastbourne
TA

Glynde Avenue, Eastbourne

By Taylor Engley

£ 350,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Taylor Engley says ..

An opportunity arises to acquire this THREE BEDROOMED SEMI-DETACHED CHARACTER HOME, located in the popular West Hampden Park area of Eastbourne. The property is considered to provide ideal family accommodation and is offered with the benefit of gas fired central heating and double glazed windows....

Property Oracle says ..

This property is located in Hampden Park, Eastbourne, a residential area with a mix of housing types. The proximity to Hampden Park train station offers convenient access to Eastbourne town centre and other locations. Several schools are within a reasonable distance, including some with good Ofsted ratings. The property itself is a three-bedroom house with a garden. While the images show the property to be habitable, some areas appear dated and could benefit from modernisation. The kitchen, in particular, looks like it needs updating. The list price is significantly below the average price for the area, suggesting potential value for money, but further investigation into the specific condition and any necessary repairs would be advisable.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,042.00
Lot (est)
1,010.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
318,317.00 £
Decreased by 11.84 %
from 361,073.00 £
Est sale value
473,068.00 £
Increased by 81.60 %
from 260,500.00 £
Average area rental value
1,183.00 £/mo
Decreased by 9.00 %
from 1,300.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,042.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.46 %
Increased by 3.24 %
from 4.32 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Taylor Engley created the listing.