Prestwick Road, Watford
CO

Prestwick Road, Watford

By Connells

£ 350,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Connells says ..

** FOURTH FLOOR APARTMENT ** OPEN PLAN LIVING ACCOMMODATION ** FULLY INTEGRATED FITTED KITCHEN ** TWO DOUBLE BEDROOM ** MODERN THROUGHOUT ** PRIVATE BALCONY ** EN-SUITE TO MASTER ** ALLOCATED PARKING SPACE ** CLOSE TO AMENITIES AND TRANSPORT LINKS ** IDEAL FOR FIRST TIME BUYERS AND INVESTORS **

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom, two-bathroom apartment located on Prestwick Road in Watford, Hertfordshire, presents itself as a well-maintained and modern property. The provided photographs showcase a clean, contemporary interior with modern kitchen appliances and fixtures. The apartment appears ready to move into, with no visible signs of damage or required renovation. The location is favorable, with its proximity to Carpenders Park Overground station offering easy access to commuting options. Several schools, including some with outstanding Ofsted ratings, are located nearby. Although the exact size of the property is listed as 775 sqft, the data on comparable properties in the same area is scarce. The average prices on nearby streets don’t aid in a comprehensive price per sqft assessment. Nevertheless, based on comparable apartments, the list price of £350,000 appears to fall within the acceptable range for a property of this type and location. The lack of outdoor space, common in this type of apartment, is the primary drawback. Overall, it’s a well-presented modern apartment suited for first-time buyers or investors. Further investigation into specific building management fees, leasehold details, and potentially more detailed floor plans would provide a more holistic property assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
775.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
458,750.00 £
Increased by 22.99 %
from 373,006.00 £
Est sale value
412,300.00 £
Increased by 18.22 %
from 348,750.00 £
Average area rental value
1,833.00 £/mo
Increased by 3.09 %
from 1,778.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,550.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,550.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.79 %
Decreased by 16.26 %
from 5.72 %
Crime Rate
56.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 56.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Connells created the listing.