Manor Way, Chingford
CH

Manor Way, Chingford

By Churchill Estates

£ 750,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Churchill Estates says ..

| Fully Detached | Two Attached Garages | Wide Plot | Three Good Sized Bedrooms | Sought After Location | Off Street Parking | Original Features | Secluded Garden | First Floor Bathroom |

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom detached house located on Manor Way, Chingford, London. It has a sizeable garden and appears to be a period property, retaining some original features while incorporating some modern updates. The kitchen has been recently modernised. The location is positive, with several schools rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted within a reasonable distance. The proximity to Highams Park and Chingford Overground stations provides convenient access to public transportation. While specific details on local shops and amenities are absent, the area’s general reputation and the presence of nearby streets with higher average prices suggest a desirable residential area. Based on the images, the property’s condition appears to be good, although some areas may benefit from modernisation or updating. The interior shows a mix of original features and more contemporary elements. The overall presentation suggests that the property is habitable and well-maintained, but not in pristine condition. The garden is a significant asset, offering ample outdoor space. Considering the list price of £750,000, the average price in the area (£579,000), and the average price per square foot (£472), the property seems reasonably priced. The larger size (1,538.16 sq ft) compared to the area average (1,225 sq ft) and the presence of a garden justify the higher price point relative to the average. However, nearby comparable properties lack square footage data, making a precise price comparison challenging. The lack of plot size information for the subject property also limits a definitive assessment of land value.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
8
Land
8
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,538.16

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
325,000.00 £
Decreased by 45.55 %
from 596,830.00 £
Est sale value
676,790.40 £
Decreased by 17.14 %
from 816,762.96 £
Average area rental value
2,250.00 £/mo
Increased by 7.55 %
from 2,092.00 £/mo
Est letting value
4,614.48 £/mo
Increased by 200.00 %
from 1,538.16 £/mo
Est rental Yield
8.31 %
Increased by 97.39 %
from 4.21 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Churchill Estates created the listing.