Wolsey Grove, Esher, Surrey, KT10
JO

Wolsey Grove, Esher, Surrey, KT10

By John D Wood & Co. Sales

£ 595,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

John D Wood & Co. Sales says ..

This charming two bedroom character cottage is nestled in the heart of Esher in a tucked away position just off Wolsey Road. The cottage is well-presented throughout offering a reception room, dining room, modern kitchen and private rear garden. On the first floor are two bedrooms and the family...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a two-bedroom terraced house located in Esher, Surrey. It benefits from being close to several well-regarded schools, including Esher Church of England High School and Esher Church School, both rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. The proximity to Esher train station, providing links to London, is also a positive attribute. The property itself appears to be in good condition, with a recently modernised kitchen and bathroom. The presence of a garden adds to its appeal. Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £675, and the property is listed at £595,000 with a size of 155.16 sqft, the price seems relatively reasonable compared to similar properties in the area. However, the lack of comparable property data in terms of square footage makes a definitive conclusion on this point difficult. The presence of a small garden is a positive factor. The property’s location, close to schools and transport links, further enhances its value. The property appears well-maintained and modernised in parts, suggesting a good condition.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
155.16
Lot (est)
667.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,532,000.00 £
Increased by 47.20 %
from 1,040,775.00 £
Est sale value
247,325.04 £
Increased by 112.53 %
from 116,370.00 £
Average area rental value
4,103.00 £/mo
Increased by 15.06 %
from 3,566.00 £/mo
Est letting value
620.64 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 310.32 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.21 %
Decreased by 21.90 %
from 4.11 %
Crime Rate
46.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 46.00 %

Agent Activity

  • John D Wood & Co. Sales created the listing.