Cordwainers Court, Hungate, York, YO1
Linley and Simpson logo

Cordwainers Court, Hungate, York, YO1

By Linley and Simpson

£ 230,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Linley and Simpson says ..

This fantastic two bedroom apartment features a wonderful open plan living space which opens onto a balcony with views across Foss Islands Nature Reserve.

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom apartment is located on Cordwainers Court, in the Guildhall area of York. The property is listed with Linley and Simpson.

The apartment appears to be in modern condition, with a contemporary kitchen and bathroom. The interior is clean and well-maintained.

The property benefits from a balcony and is located within a complex that provides communal garden areas.

At £230,000, and with 508.06 sqft, the price per square foot is approximately £452. This is in line with the average price per square foot for the area, which is £450. The average property price in the area is £366,047, suggesting this property is smaller than average for the area.

The property is located close to local schools and York train station.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
508.06

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
366,047.00 £
Decreased by 11.45 %
from 413,395.00 £
Est sale value
228,627.00 £
Increased by 3.21 %
from 221,514.16 £
Average area rental value
1,355.00 £/mo
Decreased by 4.24 %
from 1,415.00 £/mo
Est letting value
508.06 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 508.06 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.44 %
Increased by 8.03 %
from 4.11 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Linley and Simpson created the listing.