9 Smith Crescent, Girvan, Ayrshire, KA26 0DU
TH

9 Smith Crescent, Girvan, Ayrshire, KA26 0DU

By Thomas Murray Property

£ 79,750

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Thomas Murray Property says ..

Situated in a nice street and enjoying an attractive outlook this a 2 bedroom end terrace house with porch extension, garden and off street parking. The house is about 14 minutes walk to the beach. Schools, parks and shops are all readily accessible.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2 bedroom terraced house located in Girvan, South Ayrshire. It is listed at £79,750 and has a floor area of 785.77 sqft. The property benefits from a garden.

The average price for properties in the area is significantly higher at £607,198, with an average price per sqft of £436. However, the average size of properties in the area is 1391 sqft, considerably larger than the property in question. Given the smaller size and lower price point, the property represents a more affordable option compared to the area average. The condition of the property appears to be fair, showing some signs of wear and tear, but not requiring extensive renovation. The location is in a residential area with nearby transportation links (Girvan ScotRail station is 1.33km away). While there is no information provided about the quality of local schools or shops, the presence of a garden is a positive feature.

Considering the lower price point relative to the area average, the relatively modest size, and the apparent fair condition of the property, the list price of £79,750 appears reasonable, especially when compared to nearby comparable properties. The presence of a garden adds value.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
6
Location
6
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
0
Sqft (est)
785.77

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
84,800.00 £
Decreased by 56.70 %
from 195,840.00 £
Est sale value
108,436.26 £
Decreased by 10.97 %
from 121,794.35 £
Average area rental value
733.00 £/mo
Decreased by 17.55 %
from 889.00 £/mo
Est letting value
785.77 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
10.37 %
Increased by 90.28 %
from 5.45 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Thomas Murray Property created the listing.

Images

Front Front Garden Living Room Kitchen Living Room Kitchen Living Room Kitchen Hall Hall Back Porch Back Porch Landing Bedroom 1 Bedroom 1 Shower Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 2 Shower Room Living room Front Back Front Back Garden Back Garden Back

Nearby Streets

NameAverage PriceAverage SqftDistance
Smith Crescent £ 84,75000.00 KM
Shalloch Square £ 109,75000.00 KM
Birch Terrace £ 49,99500.00 KM
Assel Place £ 69,75000.00 KM
Mcculloch Road £ 000.00 KM

Nearby Transport

NameNLCTLCDistance
Girvan9501GIR1.33 KM