Beech Nut, Flat 2 Hewetson Court, Main Street, Keswick, CA12
ED

By Edwin Thompson

£ 245,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Edwin Thompson says ..

Attractive ground floor apartment in a popular and quiet centre of town location. Benefitting from two bedrooms and designated parking. Currently used as a successful holiday let with exceptional occupancy.

Property Oracle says ..

This ground floor apartment in Keswick, Cumbria, is presented as a two-bedroom property situated in the heart of town. Its location in Keswick is a significant strength, offering access to various amenities and the stunning Lake District scenery. The proximity to the highly rated Keswick School is an attractive feature for families. The photos showcase a clean and relatively well-maintained interior, though the decor is functional rather than luxurious. The absence of a private garden is a drawback, although the shared external areas appear well-kept. There is designated parking, as confirmed in the listing information. While the property has a high occupancy rate as a holiday let, a potential buyer will need to weigh up whether the selling price of £245,000 provides good value for money against other available properties in the area. A thorough in-person inspection is crucial for a prospective buyer to fully assess the property’s condition, the exact floor area, and to gain a better understanding of the shared external space and associated responsibilities.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
8
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
476.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,175,000.00 £
Increased by 159.16 %
from 453,391.00 £
Est sale value
269,416.00 £
Increased by 17.92 %
from 228,480.00 £
Average area rental value
963.00 £/mo
Decreased by 25.92 %
from 1,300.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 476.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
0.98 %
Decreased by 71.51 %
from 3.44 %
Crime Rate
76.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 76.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Edwin Thompson marked this listing as sold.

  • Edwin Thompson created the listing.