Stanstead Road, Maiden Newton, Dorchester
CO

Stanstead Road, Maiden Newton, Dorchester

By Connells

£ 340,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Connells says ..

The property has been extended and offers generous living accommodation including lounge-diner, kitchen, four well-proportioned bedrooms and bathroom. The property is versatile with scope to use the rooms alternatively. There is also an enclosed south-facing rear garden, driveway and garage.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 4-bedroom detached bungalow situated in Maiden Newton, Dorset. The location benefits from being within proximity to Maiden Newton train station (0.40 KM) and a good primary school (Maiden Newton, Greenford Church Of England Primary School, 1.14 KM). While the property itself is in reasonable condition, showing signs of some modernisation, the plot size is notably small. The list price of £340,000 is considerably lower than the average house price in the area (£481,152), but it is difficult to assess value for money without knowing the precise plot size and comparing to similar properties with similar land sizes. The average price per sqft in the area is £391, and this property is significantly smaller than average (650 sqft compared to 1228 sqft). More information on comparable properties with similar sqft and plot sizes would be needed to offer a more definitive assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
7
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
650.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
651,492.00 £
Increased by 50.87 %
from 431,835.00 £
Est sale value
259,350.00 £
Increased by 60.24 %
from 161,850.00 £
Average area rental value
1,537.00 £/mo
Increased by 19.33 %
from 1,288.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.83 %
Decreased by 20.95 %
from 3.58 %
Crime Rate
28.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 28.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Connells created the listing.