Paddock Hill, Ponteland, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Northumberland, NE20
DO

By Dobsons Estate Agents

£ 580,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Dobsons Estate Agents says ..

A well presented detached property in an ideal location and within easy walking distance to the village of Ponteland and its amenities. The living room features a fantastic feature electric fire, a modern kitchen/diner with built in appliances and a sun room which overlooks the large ...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a four bedroom detached house located in Paddock Hill, Ponteland. The area has a number of primary and secondary schools within a mile radius, making it suitable for families. While specific transportation details are unavailable, Ponteland is a generally well-connected suburb. The house itself appears to be in good condition, with modern fixtures and fittings evident in the provided images. There is a garden with a patio area. The list price of £580,000 is slightly above the average price for the area (£549,545), but given the property’s size (3,353 sqft) and apparent good condition, it could be considered reasonable. The average price per sqft in the area is £426, while this property is listed at approximately £173 per sqft. This suggests potential value for money, especially considering the larger size compared to the average property in the area.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
3,353.17

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
625,000.00 £
Increased by 9.15 %
from 572,608.00 £
Est sale value
2,219,798.54 £
Increased by 24.67 %
from 1,780,533.27 £
Average area rental value
1,525.00 £/mo
Increased by 1.26 %
from 1,506.00 £/mo
Est letting value
3,353.17 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3,353.17 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.93 %
Decreased by 7.28 %
from 3.16 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Dobsons Estate Agents created the listing.