Glade House, The Wyldewoods, Great Boughton, Chester
CA

Glade House, The Wyldewoods, Great Boughton, Chester

By Cavendish Residential

£ 529,550

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Cavendish Residential says ..

This two bedroom, second floor South facing apartment is a haven for those seeking a peaceful and secure living environment, with carefully designed layouts, accessibility features and community activities including a restaurant and bar. If you would like to visit 'The Wyldewoods' sales suite and...

Property Oracle says ..

This is a two-bedroom, two-bathroom apartment situated within the ‘Wyldewoods’ retirement development in Great Boughton, Chester. The property is presented in what appears to be pristine condition, benefiting from a modern, contemporary interior design and high-quality finishes throughout. Images depict a well-equipped kitchen, spacious living area with access to an exterior patio, and two stylishly furnished bedrooms. Each bathroom also showcases contemporary design.

The development itself boasts extensive communal facilities, including a restaurant, bar, wellness studio, and communal lounges. These features are intended to foster a sense of community among residents. Great Boughton offers a convenient location with relatively close proximity to Chester city centre and its amenities. Several well-regarded schools are also found within a reasonable distance. The nearby Whitchurch Road showcases a mix of property styles and price points, but no direct comparison can be provided for the apartment due to a lack of precise square footage for the comparative properties. Transportation links to Chester are available via a short drive or other means, with the train station being approximately 3 KM distant. However, more details on immediate local amenities would help in completing the picture. Ultimately, this is a modern retirement apartment within a well-designed development in a convenient location with good amenities.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
933.98

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
474,996.00 £
Increased by 0.24 %
from 473,880.00 £
Est sale value
531,434.62 £
Increased by 39.12 %
from 381,997.82 £
Average area rental value
2,083.00 £/mo
Increased by 1.07 %
from 2,061.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,867.96 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 933.98 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.26 %
Increased by 0.77 %
from 5.22 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Cavendish Residential created the listing.