Main & Main says ..
We have received instructions from the Executors to sell this family home which offers great potential. Of special note is the fact it has already been extended the the side to enlarge the dining room and in addition there is a conservatory to the rear. The property occupies a wide gard...
Property Oracle says ..
This three-bedroom, one-bathroom property in Heald Green, Stockport, presents a mixed bag of opportunities and challenges for potential buyers. Located in a generally sought-after area, it benefits from proximity to good schools and railway connections. The garden is of decent size, though currently lacking in elaborate landscaping. However, the property’s interior requires considerable modernisation and updating. The kitchen, bathrooms and overall décor appear significantly dated. While structurally sound, considerable renovation work would be required to bring the property to a more modern standard. The asking price of £395,000 seems reasonably priced in the context of the local market, considering the necessary renovations; buyers should factor in significant costs associated with updating the property to their desired standard. The overall value proposition hinges on a buyer’s willingness and ability to handle the required renovations. It would be advisable for potential buyers to secure a thorough building survey before committing to a purchase to gain a better understanding of potential costs associated with renovation and maintenance.
Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *
- Price
- 7
- Condition
- 5
- Location
- 7
- Land
- 6
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Sqft (est)
- 1,033.34
Metrics Year-on-Year
- Average area value
- 488,075.00 £Increased by 15.62 %
- Est sale value
- 680,971.06 £Increased by 99.70 %
- Average area rental value
- 1,850.00 £/moIncreased by 1.59 %
- Est letting value
- 2,066.68 £/moIncreased by 100.00 %
- Est rental Yield
- 4.55 %Decreased by 12.16 %
- Crime Rate
- 0.00 %
Agent Activity
Main & Main created the listing.