Seymour Close, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53
Charters logo

Seymour Close, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53

By Charters

£ 375,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Charters says ..

This beautifully presented four-bedroom townhouse offers contemporary, versatile living across three floors, ideal for modern family life.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Chandler’s Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire. Based on the provided data, it’s situated within a short distance of several primary schools, all rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. The proximity to Chandlers Ford train station (1.5km) offers convenient access to public transport. While specific amenities like shops and places of significance aren’t detailed, the area appears family-friendly and well-connected.

The images show the property to be in good condition. It appears recently renovated or updated, with modern fixtures and fittings in the kitchen and bathroom. The flooring and decor throughout are contemporary and well-maintained. There is no visible evidence of significant repairs needed.

The property includes a garden, as shown in the provided photos. The garden appears to be of a reasonable size for a property of this type.

The list price of £375,000 is slightly above the average house price in the area (£371,993). However, considering the property’s size (1,139.67 sqft), modern condition, and inclusion of a garden, the price seems reasonable. The average price per sqft in the area is £370, making this property slightly above average per sqft, but this is justified by the apparent recent renovations and good condition. Nearby comparable properties support this assessment, with prices ranging from £285,000 to £450,000, although sqft data for these is missing.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,139.67
Lot (est)
1,308.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
361,000.00 £
Decreased by 17.87 %
from 439,554.00 £
Est sale value
483,220.08 £
Increased by 22.54 %
from 394,325.82 £
Average area rental value
1,508.00 £/mo
Decreased by 1.95 %
from 1,538.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,139.67 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,139.67 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.01 %
Increased by 19.29 %
from 4.20 %
Crime Rate
7.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 7.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Charters marked this listing as sold.

  • Charters created the listing.