Byward Drive, Scarborough
CPH Property Services logo

Byward Drive, Scarborough

By CPH Property Services

£ 170,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

CPH Property Services says ..

This TWO BEDROOM SEMI-DETACHED BUNGALOW is well located within the ever popular CROSSGATES area of Scarborough. The property benefits from generous OFF-STREET PARKING via the DRIVEWAY to the front leading to a SINGLE GARAGE as well as a private, LAWNED REAR GARDEN with Southerly facing aspect. T...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom bungalow located on Byward Drive in Seamer, Scarborough, presents a mixed bag. The property’s location is a strong point, with convenient access to Seamer Train Station enhancing its appeal. The proximity to schools, although some have less than stellar Ofsted ratings, adds to this aspect. However, the need for updating is evident. The interior’s decor and fixtures are dated and would benefit from modernization to enhance its aesthetic appeal and marketability. The kitchen and bathroom show their age. Carpets are also present throughout. The modest but well-maintained garden provides a welcome outdoor space. In terms of price, the £170,000 asking price appears relatively competitive within the context of other properties on Byward Drive, although a lack of precise details about those comparable sales limits a conclusive assessment. Overall, the property represents a potential investment requiring renovation to reach its full potential. A lack of precise plot size or sqft information for comparable properties prevents a precise assessment of value. Potential buyers should factor in the costs of renovation to accurately assess the overall cost of ownership.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
557.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
49,500.00 £
Decreased by 76.92 %
from 214,433.00 £
Est sale value
27,850.00 £
Decreased by 76.85 %
from 120,312.00 £
Average area rental value
1,006.00 £/mo
Increased by 19.34 %
from 843.00 £/mo
Est letting value
557.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
24.39 %
Increased by 416.74 %
from 4.72 %
Crime Rate
6.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 6.00 %

Agent Activity

  • CPH Property Services marked this listing as sold.

  • CPH Property Services created the listing.