Alma Road, GU35
PE

Alma Road, GU35

By Peter Leete & Partners

£ 780,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Peter Leete & Partners says ..

The property forms a spacious family home with south facing rear gardens and a short walk of Ludshott Common (NT) this cul de sac location within the popular village of Headley Down. NO ONWARD CHAIN. Solar Panels. Epc:C

Property Oracle says ..

This four-bedroom, two-bathroom detached house in Headley Down, Hampshire, is presented for sale at £780,000. The property benefits from a peaceful location, close to Ludshott Common and within walking distance of local amenities. Nearby schools include St John’s Cofe Aided Infant School (Outstanding Ofsted rating) and The Holme Church of England Primary School (Good). Transport links are available via nearby train stations at Liphook and Haslemere.

The property itself is a two-story brick building with a sizeable garage. Internal photos reveal a layout that includes a living room with a wood-burning stove, a dining area, and a kitchen that appears functional but could benefit from some modernisation. The property also boasts a rear garden.

While the property is presented in a livable condition, some cosmetic upgrades would likely enhance its overall appeal and value. The wallpaper and some interior finishes may be considered outdated to modern tastes, and buyers should budget for potential renovations or updates to meet their needs. The absence of a precise plot size prevents a definitive evaluation of the garden’s expanse. However, given the average pricing in the surrounding streets, the property’s list price appears fairly competitive for the area and size. Considering these factors, the house presents a viable option for families seeking a home in this tranquil yet conveniently located village.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,646.90

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,621,667.00 £
Increased by 108.90 %
from 776,288.00 £
Est sale value
1,417,980.90 £
Increased by 75.36 %
from 808,627.90 £
Average area rental value
1,295.00 £/mo
Decreased by 60.15 %
from 3,250.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 3,293.80 £/mo
Est rental Yield
0.96 %
Decreased by 80.88 %
from 5.02 %
Crime Rate
5.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 5.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Peter Leete & Partners created the listing.