Goodmayes Lane, Ilford, IG3
TO

Goodmayes Lane, Ilford, IG3

By Tom Ashwood Real Estate

£ 500,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Tom Ashwood Real Estate says ..

The award-winning Tom Ashwood & Co. are delighted to offer to the market with no onward chain this double bay fronted period family home. The property offers nearly 1,200 square feet of accommodation and offers a blank canvas for any prospective buyer, currently comprising a bay-fronted loung...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Goodmayes, Ilford, which is in the borough of Redbridge, Greater London. Goodmayes benefits from being relatively close to Goodmayes train station (0.41km), providing convenient access to central London via the Elizabeth line. Several primary schools with a “Good” Ofsted rating are within a 1km radius, including Goodmayes Primary School and Mayespark Primary School. This makes the location attractive to families. Based on the provided photographs, the property appears to be in a generally livable condition, though some areas could benefit from modernisation. The kitchen, in particular, shows its age and could be updated to enhance its appeal. The bathrooms are functional, but again, an upgrade would improve the overall presentation. The property shows signs of wear and tear consistent with a property of its age. The property includes a garden, which adds to its desirability, particularly for families. The garden appears to be of a reasonable size, offering outdoor space for recreation and relaxation. The list price of £500,000 is slightly above the average price for the area (£401,622). However, this property is significantly larger than the average property in the area (3,242.09 sqft compared to 676 sqft). The average price per square foot in the area is £594. Considering the size of the property and the presence of a garden, the list price appears to be within a reasonable range, although perhaps slightly on the higher end. Nearby comparable properties on Goodmayes Lane support this assessment, with prices ranging from £370,000 to £535,000.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
8
Land
8
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
3,242.09
Lot (est)
3,308.29

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
461,536.00 £
Increased by 7.27 %
from 430,257.00 £
Est sale value
2,133,295.22 £
Increased by 43.04 %
from 1,491,361.40 £
Average area rental value
1,399.00 £/mo
Decreased by 22.32 %
from 1,801.00 £/mo
Est letting value
3,242.09 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3,242.09 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.64 %
Decreased by 27.49 %
from 5.02 %
Crime Rate
7.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 7.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Tom Ashwood Real Estate marked this listing as sold.

  • Tom Ashwood Real Estate created the listing.