Higher Albert Street, Chesterfield
W.

Higher Albert Street, Chesterfield

By W. T. Parker

£ 130,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

W. T. Parker says ..

Welcome to this property located on Higher Albert Street in Chesterfield! This delightful house boasts 2 spacious double bedrooms, perfect for a small family or those in need of a guest room or home office. One of the standout features of this property is the gas central heating, ensuri...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom terraced house on Higher Albert Street, Chesterfield, presents a mixed bag of opportunity and challenge. The property is in the midst of renovation or significant repair, which is evident from the numerous photographs that show unfinished work throughout the house. This is particularly apparent in the bathroom and living areas, which require further attention.

The kitchen, on the other hand, seems to be relatively complete and usable. While the property’s size, at 821.29 sqft, is not exceptionally large, it is suitable for a small family or a couple.

The location is a key positive aspect of the property. Its close proximity to Abercrombie Primary School, a ‘Good’-rated school by Ofsted, is a significant attraction for families. The proximity to Chesterfield town centre further enhances its appeal. Access to transport links including Chesterfield train station (1.13 KM), should also be considered a beneficial aspect.

However, the lack of information about the plot size might indicate the outdoor space is limited, although an overgrown garden is visible in the provided image. There is no off street parking identified.

The list price of £130,000 falls within the price range of similar properties on Higher Albert Street, indicating that it’s relatively competitive in the context of the local market, taking into account its condition. However, potential buyers will need to factor in the cost of finishing the renovations to reach a final assessment of the property’s overall value. The property’s current condition is a significant factor impacting its overall desirability and likely requires a substantial investment before it could be considered in a habitable state.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
4
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
821.29

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
184,998.00 £
Decreased by 20.87 %
from 233,791.00 £
Est sale value
213,535.40 £
Increased by 11.59 %
from 191,360.57 £
Average area rental value
850.00 £/mo
Increased by 0.71 %
from 844.00 £/mo
Est letting value
821.29 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.51 %
Increased by 27.25 %
from 4.33 %
Crime Rate
11.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 11.00 %

Agent Activity

  • W. T. Parker created the listing.