Stapleford Close, Chelmsford, CM2
By Northwood
£ 185,000
Reviews
2 out of 5 stars
Northwood says ..
In need of refurbishment this ground floor one bedroom apartment is situated on a popular development close to Moulsham Street, the City Centre and Central Park all offering a great array of leisure, entertainment and shopping facilities. The property offers - One double bedroom. K...
Property Oracle says ..
The property is a 1-bedroom flat located in Stapleford Close, Chelmsford, Essex. It’s situated in the Moulsham And Central locality, close to Chelmsford train station (0.82 KM) providing convenient access to transportation links. Several schools are within a short distance, including Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School (0.14 KM), which has a ‘Good’ Ofsted rating. This suggests a reasonably convenient location for families or those who value proximity to amenities and transport.
Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in generally fair condition, although some areas could benefit from modernisation. The bathroom, in particular, shows signs of wear and tear, and the kitchen’s appliances and cabinetry seem dated. The carpets also appear worn. While the structure seems sound, updating the fixtures and fittings would enhance the overall condition and appeal.
The property has no garden, as indicated by a plot size of 0.00 SQFT. This is a common feature of flats, and buyers should not expect outdoor space beyond communal areas.
Considering the list price of £185,000, the average price for properties in the area is significantly higher at £360,067. The average price per square foot is £408, while this property’s price per square foot is approximately £474. Given the property’s condition requiring some modernisation and the lack of a private garden, the list price may represent reasonable value compared to other similar properties in the area. However, the significant difference between the average price and the list price suggests it may be priced competitively, potentially attracting buyers seeking an affordable entry point into the Chelmsford market. However, potential buyers should factor in the cost of renovations to accurately assess the overall value.
Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *
- Price
- 7
- Condition
- 6
- Location
- 7
- Land
- 1
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Sqft (est)
- 390.30
Metrics Year-on-Year
- Average area value
- 265,556.00 £Decreased by 26.45 %
- Est sale value
- 183,441.00 £Increased by 24.67 %
- Average area rental value
- 1,429.00 £/moIncreased by 5.77 %
- Est letting value
- 780.60 £/moIncreased by 100.00 %
- Est rental Yield
- 6.46 %Increased by 43.88 %
- Crime Rate
- 6.00 %Unchanged by 0.00 %
Agent Activity
Northwood created the listing.