Shaw Lane, Outlane, Huddersfield, HD3
Belong, by James White logo

Shaw Lane, Outlane, Huddersfield, HD3

By Belong, by James White

£ 1,250,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Belong, by James White says ..

Arguably one of the finest barn conversions in West Yorkshire.  An outstanding property, in around 6 acres.  The Old Mistal is sure to impress even the most discerning purchasers.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a barn conversion located in Shaw Lane, Outlane, Huddersfield. The location benefits from being relatively close to several primary schools with a “Good” Ofsted rating, within a 2km radius. Several train stations are also within a reasonable distance, providing access to other towns and cities. The surrounding area shows a mix of property types and price points, with some significantly more expensive properties nearby. The property itself appears to be a substantial conversion, offering ample living space and high-end finishes. The images showcase a modern, well-maintained interior with features such as a home cinema, snooker room, gym, and sauna. The extensive grounds are a significant feature, offering a large amount of land. The list price is considerably higher than the average house price in the area, however, given the size, unique features, and high-quality finishes, the price may be justified. The lack of square footage data makes a precise price-per-square-foot comparison impossible. However, considering the luxurious features and substantial plot size, the property presents a unique offering within the market.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
10
Location
8
Land
10
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Sqft (est)
3,238.43

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
301,900.00 £
Increased by 9.07 %
from 276,790.00 £
Est sale value
1,379,571.18 £
Increased by 71.77 %
from 803,130.64 £
Average area rental value
990.00 £/mo
Increased by 18.71 %
from 834.00 £/mo
Est letting value
3,238.43 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.94 %
Increased by 8.84 %
from 3.62 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Belong, by James White created the listing.