Clifton Road, Smethwick
CO

Clifton Road, Smethwick

By Connells

£ 185,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Connells says ..

*Prime Properties In Smethwick!* Explore exceptional homes in Smethwick brought to you by Connells Bearwood, ideal for first time buyers and investors. Act Fast - these opportunities won't last long! *Contact Us Now *

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom terraced house in Smethwick, West Midlands, presents a mixed bag of features. The location, while not in a particularly prestigious area, offers reasonable access to transport links, local schools, and other amenities. The proximity to Smethwick Rolfe Street railway station is a definite advantage for commuters. However, the condition of the property requires attention. While structurally sound, it shows signs of wear and tear and would benefit from cosmetic upgrades, and possibly more substantial renovations to the kitchen and bathroom. The garden is a positive feature, although relatively small and paved.

The asking price seems to fall within the range of similar properties in the area. Buyers should factor in the cost of renovations to bring the property up to their desired standard. This property would appeal to first-time buyers, investors, or individuals looking for a project property with potential for improvement. Those seeking move-in ready condition might find the property less attractive, and the lack of detail for comparable properties prevents a definitive valuation. Further in-person inspection is strongly advised before a purchase decision.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
6
Land
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
968.30

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
325,000.00 £
Increased by 41.85 %
from 229,118.00 £
Est sale value
289,521.70 £
Increased by 32.30 %
from 218,835.80 £
Average area rental value
473.00 £/mo
Decreased by 55.08 %
from 1,053.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 968.30 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.75 %
Decreased by 68.30 %
from 5.52 %
Crime Rate
5.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 5.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Connells created the listing.