Clos Maes Dyfan
MG

Clos Maes Dyfan

By MGY

£ 195,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

MGY says ..

** NEW ** NO CHAIN ** MGY are delighted to offer to the market this three bedroom town house with a larger than average rear garden. The well presented property briefly comprises entrance hallway, open plan kitchen/breakfast area/living room, cloakroom, landing, two bedrooms, family bathroom, sec...

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom, two-bathroom terraced house located in Clos Maes Dyfan, Barry, offers a comfortable family home. The property is presented in good condition, with a well-maintained modern kitchen. Although some minor cosmetic improvements are needed in certain areas (e.g., finishing paintwork in some rooms), the house appears well-kept and move-in ready. The kitchen is functional, and bathrooms, while not luxurious, seem clean and modern. A particular benefit is the larger-than-average rear garden, suitable for family use. It features artificial turf, a shed, and enclosed boundaries. The property’s location is convenient; local schools, including primary and secondary options, are within walking distance. Barry Docks train station is within reasonable proximity, providing commuting options. However, the listing lacks the precise square footage of the property which restricts a full analysis. The lack of price-per-square foot data for comparable properties also limits a definitive assessment on pricing competitiveness. Nonetheless, based on available nearby property prices, £195,000 appears to be a fair and competitive price for the overall quality and features offered. The presence of the garden further enhances the property’s desirability for families.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
700.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
375,000.00 £
Increased by 20.39 %
from 311,480.00 £
Est sale value
359,800.00 £
Increased by 48.99 %
from 241,500.00 £
Average area rental value
1,388.00 £/mo
Decreased by 22.07 %
from 1,781.00 £/mo
Est letting value
700.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 700.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.44 %
Decreased by 35.28 %
from 6.86 %
Crime Rate
7.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 7.00 %

Agent Activity

  • MGY created the listing.