Cricks Retreat, Great Glen, LE8
CO

Cricks Retreat, Great Glen, LE8

By Corley Estate Agents

£ 270,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Corley Estate Agents says ..

Beautiful Grade II Listed Cottage | 2 Beds, Garden, Parking | Village Location - Viewing a must !

Property Oracle says ..

Cricks Retreat is a charming terraced property located in Great Glen, Leicestershire. The property benefits from being close to Leicester Grammar School Trust (0.53km) and has a small garden. The interior is presented well and is in good condition. The kitchen and bathroom appear modern, and the property has a traditional feel with a fireplace. The property is a period property, as evidenced by the stonework and the plaque on the exterior. The average house price in the area is significantly higher than the list price of this property at £523,793 compared to £270,000. However, the average house size is also considerably larger (2,159 sqft vs 700.73 sqft). Considering the smaller size and the fact that the average price per sqft in the area (£242) is significantly higher than what this property is listed at, the price seems reasonable. Nearby comparable properties support this assessment, with similar properties on Cricks Retreat ranging from £70,000 to £214,000. The location is good, with a primary school nearby and a railway station within a reasonable distance. The small garden is a positive aspect, although the plot size is relatively small. The property itself appears to be well-maintained and in good condition, needing no significant renovations.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
700.73

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
662,500.00 £
Increased by 41.45 %
from 468,379.00 £
Est sale value
300,613.17 £
Increased by 22.92 %
from 244,554.77 £
Average area rental value
1,788.00 £/mo
Increased by 41.12 %
from 1,267.00 £/mo
Est letting value
700.73 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.24 %
Decreased by 0.31 %
from 3.25 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Corley Estate Agents created the listing.