Phoenix, Piccadilly
RE

Phoenix, Piccadilly

By Reside Manchester

£ 360,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Reside Manchester says ..

Two bedroom penthouse located in the industrial-style Phoenix development. This expansive top-floor two-bedroom apartment features a generous open-plan living and kitchen area, highlighted by concrete, exposed piping, and a sleek modern design. The true highlight is the spacious balcony ...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2 bedroom apartment located in Manchester City Centre, a popular and vibrant area. The apartment is modern and well-presented, with a stylish interior and a private balcony offering city views. The location is excellent, with Manchester Piccadilly train station within easy reach, providing convenient access to the wider city and beyond. Several highly-rated schools are also located nearby.

The property’s condition appears to be excellent, based on the provided images. It is modern in design and shows no signs of needing repair or renovation. The apartment’s size of 932.70 sqft is larger than the average for the area (705 sqft), and the inclusion of a balcony adds to its appeal. The plot size is 732.70 sqft.

Considering the property’s excellent condition, prime location, and above-average size, the list price of £360,000 appears reasonable, although slightly higher than the average price for the area (£323,073). However, the higher price is likely justified by the property’s superior condition, larger size, and desirable location. The average price per sqft in the area is £458, which is lower than the implied price per sqft for this property (£386). However, given the modern design and desirable location, the price is likely in line with comparable properties in the area.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
10
Location
10
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
932.70
Lot (est)
732.70

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
344,188.00 £
Increased by 14.03 %
from 301,843.00 £
Est sale value
512,985.00 £
Increased by 48.25 %
from 346,031.70 £
Average area rental value
1,585.00 £/mo
Increased by 8.19 %
from 1,465.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,865.40 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 932.70 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.53 %
Decreased by 4.98 %
from 5.82 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Reside Manchester created the listing.