Moorhouse Road, Carlisle, CA2
KA

Moorhouse Road, Carlisle, CA2

By Kate Robson Estate Agent

£ 269,950

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Kate Robson Estate Agent says ..

Exquisite 3-bed family home in prime west city location. Recently renovated, spacious living area, luxurious shower room, tranquil rear garden, garage & driveway.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Carlisle, Cumbria, and is a three-bedroom detached house with one bathroom. The list price is £269,950, and the property has 1,800 sqft of living space and a 2,011 sqft plot size. The average house price in the area is £265,698, with an average price per sqft of £346. The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The interior is modern and well-maintained. There is a recently updated kitchen and bathroom. The property benefits from a good-sized garden. The location is close to several schools, including Belle Vue Primary School and Yewdale School, both rated \‘Good\’ by Ofsted. Transportation links are also relatively close by, with Dalston and Carlisle train stations within a reasonable distance. Considering the property’s condition, location, and the size of the plot, the list price of £269,950 seems reasonable compared to other properties in the area. The average price per sqft in the area is £346, while this property’s price per sqft is approximately £150. The lower price per sqft is likely due to the larger than average plot size. The presence of a garage further adds value.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
8
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,800.00
Lot (est)
2,011.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
282,389.00 £
Decreased by 5.89 %
from 300,051.00 £
Est sale value
738,000.00 £
Increased by 16.48 %
from 633,600.00 £
Average area rental value
1,083.00 £/mo
Decreased by 11.16 %
from 1,219.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,800.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,800.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.60 %
Decreased by 5.74 %
from 4.88 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Kate Robson Estate Agent created the listing.