Meyrick Drive, Newbury, RG14 6SY
DO

Meyrick Drive, Newbury, RG14 6SY

By Downer & Co

£ 450,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Downer & Co says ..

This beautiful four bedroom house has been completely updated and hugely improved by the current owners.  The property is within Falkland and Park House Schools catchment, and locally there is a park and shops.  Newbury and the mainline rail station is not far, and there is easy acce...

Property Oracle says ..

This four-bedroom terraced house in Newbury, West Berkshire is listed at £450,000. The property benefits from a modern kitchen and conservatory extension, suggesting recent renovations. The garden is well-maintained and of a reasonable size for a terraced property. The location is convenient, with good proximity to schools and transport links. However, the average house price in the area is higher (£482,667), and the average price per square foot is also higher (£392) than what this property is listed at. While the property appears to be in good condition, the lack of information on the plot size of nearby properties makes a definitive price comparison difficult. The list price might be considered slightly below average for the area, given its size and apparent condition.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,039.34
Lot (est)
1,242.26

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
521,250.00 £
Increased by 3.35 %
from 504,333.00 £
Est sale value
442,758.84 £
Increased by 27.93 %
from 346,100.22 £
Average area rental value
2,075.00 £/mo
Increased by 13.39 %
from 1,830.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,039.34 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,039.34 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.78 %
Increased by 9.89 %
from 4.35 %
Crime Rate
15.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 15.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Downer & Co created the listing.