Ash Court, Thorpe Green, Campfield Road, Shoeburyness, SS3
HU

Ash Court, Thorpe Green, Campfield Road, Shoeburyness, SS3

By Hunt Roche

£ 175,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Hunt Roche says ..

Situated within the heart of Shoebury and within a short walk of Shoebury train station and East Beach is this ONE DOUBLE bedroom first floor apartment which was originally built as Army quarters for the Shoebury Garrison. The property is well presented throughout and benefits from high ceilings ...

Property Oracle says ..

This one-bedroom, first-floor apartment in Shoeburyness, Essex, is located in Ash Court, close to Shoeburyness train station and East Beach. The property is part of a historic building that originally served as army quarters. The interior photos reveal a fairly standard layout with a living room, kitchen, bathroom, and bedroom. The living room has a wood-effect floor and a feature fireplace. The kitchen and bathroom show evidence of some age, suggesting that potential buyers may want to factor in renovations. A notable feature is the presence of a shared garden space visible from outside, and the nearby shared grassed area. The property’s proximity to amenities like the train station and local schools makes it an attractive option for a range of buyers, including commuters and families. A lack of information on sq ft means that a detailed comparative market analysis is not possible. The listing indicates the presence of a communal outdoor area. However, a complete assessment would require in-person viewing to confirm the overall condition and to accurately determine the property’s value.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
700.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
410,799.00 £
Increased by 22.24 %
from 336,058.00 £
Est sale value
296,800.00 £
Increased by 14.59 %
from 259,000.00 £
Average area rental value
1,323.00 £/mo
Decreased by 13.98 %
from 1,538.00 £/mo
Est letting value
700.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 700.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.86 %
Decreased by 29.69 %
from 5.49 %
Crime Rate
25.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 25.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Hunt Roche created the listing.