Moor View Road, Oakdale, POOLE, BH15
AN

Moor View Road, Oakdale, POOLE, BH15

By Anthony David & Co

£ 295,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Anthony David & Co says ..

** NO FORWARD CHAIN ** Two DOUBLE bedrooms. IDEAL STARTER HOME/INVESTMENT. Nice sized garden.  END OF TERRACE. On street parking. Some updating required.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Oakdale, Poole, Dorset.

Based on the provided data, it’s a two-bedroom, one-bathroom end-of-terrace house with a 700 sqft living area and a 777 sqft plot. The average house price in the area is significantly higher at £366,849, with an average price per sqft of £371. The property is listed at £295,000.

The property appears to be in good condition, with no obvious signs of significant repair or renovation needs from the provided images. The kitchen and bathroom appear to be relatively modern. The garden is of a reasonable size for an end-of-terrace property.

The property’s location is close to several schools, with at least two rated “Good” by Ofsted, and also relatively close to Poole train station, providing convenient access to transportation. However, more information about local amenities and the immediate neighborhood would be needed for a complete assessment of the location.

Considering the average price per sqft in the area (£371) and the property’s condition and size, the list price of £295,000 appears to be relatively reasonable, especially when compared to other similar properties in the area. However, the lack of sqft data for the nearby properties makes a definitive comparison difficult. The smaller sqft of the property compared to the area average might justify the lower price.

The property benefits from having a garden, which is a desirable feature for many buyers.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
700.00
Lot (est)
777.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
392,778.00 £
Increased by 1.36 %
from 387,505.00 £
Est sale value
289,800.00 £
Increased by 16.62 %
from 248,500.00 £
Average area rental value
1,192.00 £/mo
Decreased by 10.31 %
from 1,329.00 £/mo
Est letting value
700.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 700.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.64 %
Decreased by 11.65 %
from 4.12 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Anthony David & Co created the listing.