Jarlands says ..
Superb Two bedroom Riverside Apartment with direct sea views.
Property Oracle says ..
The property is a 2-bedroom flat located in Newhaven, East Sussex. The flat is situated on Fort Road, within the Newhaven South locality. This area benefits from its proximity to Newhaven Harbour, providing convenient access to transportation links. Several schools with good Ofsted ratings are also within a reasonable distance, making it potentially attractive to families.
Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in good condition. The interior is modernly decorated and well-maintained, suggesting that significant renovations are not immediately necessary. The kitchen and bathroom have been recently updated with modern fixtures and finishes.
While the listing mentions a plot size, no details about a garden are provided in the information or images. Therefore, a comment on the land cannot be made.
Considering the list price of £240,000 and the property’s size of 883.72 sqft, the price per sqft is approximately £271. This is significantly lower than the average price per sqft of £511 in the area. Nearby comparable properties support this lower price point, although the provided data lacks sufficient square footage information for a precise comparison. The lower price may be due to the property being a flat rather than a house, or it could reflect the specific location within Newhaven. However, given the apparent good condition and convenient location, the asking price appears reasonable, especially when compared to the average price in the wider area.
Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *
- Price
- 8
- Condition
- 9
- Location
- 7
- Land
- 0
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Sqft (est)
- 883.72
- Lot (est)
- 900.94
Metrics Year-on-Year
- Average area value
- 254,738.00 £Decreased by 12.09 %
- Est sale value
- 256,278.80 £Decreased by 7.35 %
- Average area rental value
- 1,279.00 £/moIncreased by 0.87 %
- Est letting value
- 883.72 £/moUnchanged by 0.00 %
- Est rental Yield
- 6.03 %Increased by 14.86 %
- Crime Rate
- 0.00 %
Agent Activity
Jarlands created the listing.