Boxley Road, Penenden Heath - Beautiful 5 bedroom property with Annex
CO

By Coles Group

£ 660,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Coles Group says ..

Nestled on Boxley Road in the desirable area of Penenden Heath, Maidstone, this exceptional detached house offers a perfect blend of character and modern living. With five spacious bedrooms and three well-appointed bathrooms, this property is ideal for families seeking ample space and comfort. T...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 5-bedroom detached house located on Boxley Road, Penenden Heath, Maidstone, Kent. It has 3 bathrooms and is 1,367 square feet in size, situated on a plot of 1,812 square feet. The list price is £660,000. The average house price in the area is £268,401, with an average size of 915 sqft and an average price per sqft of £293. This suggests that the subject property is significantly larger than average. Nearby properties on Boxley Road range in price from £99,995 to £650,000, indicating price variability on the road. However, the lack of sqft data for these properties makes a direct comparison difficult. The property is conveniently located near several Southeastern railway stations (Maidstone East, Maidstone Barracks, Maidstone West), with the closest being 0.76km away. There are also several schools within a reasonable distance, including St Paul’s Infant School and North Borough Junior School, both rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. The provided images show the property to be in good condition. The interior appears well-maintained and recently updated in parts, with modern fixtures and fittings in some areas. There is evidence of traditional features such as fireplaces and original woodwork. The garden is visible in the images and appears to be of a reasonable size. Considering the property’s size, location, condition, and the presence of a garden, the list price of £660,000 appears to be within the higher range of the market value for the area but not unreasonable given the number of bedrooms and apparent good condition. More comparable data on nearby properties (sqft) would allow for a more precise valuation.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms